Published: 31 May 2018

Updated: 27 November 2018

Background

Advice Cloud understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://advice-cloud.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.  AND You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

Term

Definition
Accountmeans an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
Cookiemeans a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
Cookie Lawmeans the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
Personal Datameans any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
We/Us/Our/Controllermeans Advice Cloud, a limited company registered in England under 05776223, whose registered address is 4 Brooker Street, Hove, East Sussex, UK, BN3 3YX and whose main trading address is 2nd Floor, 8 The Drive, Hove, East Sussex, UK, BN3 3JA.
Data Subjectmeans the individual to whom Personal Data relates.
GDPRmeans the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.
Personal Data Breachmeans a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.
Processingmeans any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data, encompassing the collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction or erasure of Personal Data.
Processormeans a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller – on behalf on Advice Cloud in this case.

 

Information About Us

  • Our Site is owned and operated by Advice Cloud Ltd. , a limited company registered in England under company number 05776223, whose registered address is Advice Cloud Ltd, 2nd floor, 8 The Drive, Hove BN3 3JA, UK and whose main trading address is Advice Cloud Ltd, 2nd floor, 8 The Drive, Hove BN3 3JA, UK
  • Our VAT number is 883 0322 34
  • We can be contacted by email at privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk, by telephone on 03301244224 , or by post at Advice Cloud Ltd, 2nd floor, 8 The Drive, Hove BN3 3JA, UK

We are a member of Wired Sussex, Brighton and Hove Chamber of Commerce, Tech UK, Cloud Industry Forum

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using on privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk)
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us on privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk);
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us on privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct electronic marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Cookie section and Our Cookie Policy

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk, or using the contact details below.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site and/or Our Services, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Cookies section on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy)

  • name;
  • business/company name
  • job title;
  • profession;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;
  • financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;
  • social media information
  • Company information such as revenue, number of employees, website, social media etc.

Data subjects

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.

Depending upon your use of Our Site and Our Services we use your data in the following ways:

Website visitors

What data we collect:

We collect the following data:

  • IP address
  • web browser type and version
  • operating system
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site
  • your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

How do we use this data: 

We use this data for analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

Who do we share this data with: 

We share this data with employees, freelancers and contractors, business tools, such as CRM, accounting software, shared drive.

Website visitors that sign up via any website form

What data we collect:

We collect the following data:

  • name
  • business/company name
  • job title, profession
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site
  • your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit too
  • social media information
  • company information such as revenue, number of employees, website, social media etc.

How we use this data

We use this data for:

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Electronic marketing – If you provide your details via a form on Our website we will send you marketing communications. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails;
  • Market research

Who do we share this data with

This data is shared with  Employees, Contractors and freelancers, Business tools, such as CRM, accounting software, shared drive, Regulators,  Other Parties where required by law.

Clients

What data we collect

We collect the following data:

  • name
  • business/company name
  • job title, profession
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site
  • your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit too
  • social media information
  • company information such as revenue, number of employees, website, social media etc.
  • financial data (such as bank card details)

How we use this data

We use this data for:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Electronic marketing – If you provide your details via a form on Our website we will send you marketing communications. You may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link in the footer of our emails;
  • Market research;

Who this data is shared with

This data is shared with Employees, Contractors and freelancers, Business tools, such as CRM, accounting software, shared drive, Our bank, Regulators,  Other Parties where required by law.

Suppliers

What data we collect

We collect the following data:

  • name
  • business/company name
  • job title, profession
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
    demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site
  • your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit too
  • social media information
  • company information such as revenue, number of employees, website, social media etc.
  • financial data (such as bank card details)

How we use this data

We use this data for:

  • Replying to emails from you
  • Inviting you to Advice Cloud relevant events

Who this data is shared with

We share this data with Employees, Contractors and freelancers, Business tools, such as CRM, accounting software, shared drive, Our bank, Regulators,  Other Parties where required by law.

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND telephone AND text message AND post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. Please contact us on privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk with the request.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

Our policy is to retain data for two years. If we have not substantive contact with you over a two year period then we will delete your record from our database. If you wish us to delete your data sooner, please contact us on privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Categories of Third-party Processors we use:

  • Employees
  • Contractors and freelancers
  • Business tools, such as CRM, accounting software, shared drive
  • Our bank
  • Regulators
  • To parties where required by law

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. You will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first and third party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. Third party cookies are placed by other data Processors. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. For example Our Site uses analytics services provided by Hubspot, Google Analytics and Woo-commerce for WordPress, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site.

For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@advice-cloud.co.uk , by telephone on 0330 124 4224, or by post at 2nd Floor, 8 The Drive, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3JA. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.